Mumbai Film Festival Full Line-up Revealed - Feast For Film Lovers With Exciting Films From Around The World!

By Srikanth Kanchinadham. Posted on October 07, 2015

The 17th Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival has just unveiled its full line-up. Over the years MAMI has showcased the best of Indian and international cinema from all genres around the world across various competitive sections and categories. Scheduled to run from Oct 29th to Nov 5th, the festival sure looks to be a promising event.

Ava DuVernay, director of the Oscar nominated film Selma will head the 'International Competition' Jury at the festival this year.

Hansal Mehta's Aligarh will be opening the event in this edition. Aligarh marks the first time that a Hindi film will open the festival since 1997 - the inaugural year of the Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival. The film tells the story of a journalist (Rajkummar Rao) investigating the story of a professor (Manoj Bajpayee) who is suspended from his university for being a homosexual.

Debutant director Nikon and Q's (Gandu, Tasher Desh) Bengali horror Ludo film will open the 'After Dark' section at the festival. The film was also screened at 19th Fantasia International Film Festival on the opening day. The After Dark section is known for showcasing the best of horror genre films from India and around the world.

Nagesh Kukunoor's Dhanak will be opening the 'Half Ticket' section of the festival. Dhanak had won the the Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the best feature-length film at Berlinale. The section making its debut this year aims at showcasing an exciting slate of children’s films from around the world.

Here's the complete list of films at the festival this year.

India Gold

  1. A Calling (Kaul) - Aadish Keluskar
  2. The Fourth Direction (Chauthi Koot) - Gurvinder Singh
  3. G – A Wanton Heart
  4. Illusion Of My Mind, The (Mor Mann Ke Bhram) - Karma Takapa, Heer Ganjwala and Abhishek Varma
  5. Interrogation (Visaaaranai) - Vetrimaaran
  6. Island City - Ruchika Oberoi
  7. Munroe Island (Mundrothuruth)
  8. The River Of Fables (Kothanodi) - Bhaskar Hazarika
  9. Song Of The Horned Owl (Dau Huduni Methai) - Manju Borah
  10. The Head Hunter - Nilanjan Datta
  11. Umrika - Prashant Nair
  12. The Violin Player - Bauddhayan Mukherji
  13. The Wretched (Haraamkhor) - Shlok Sharma

International Competition

  1. Heavenly Nomadic (Sutak)
  2. In Your Arms (I dine haender)
  3. Interruption
  4. Ixcanul Volcano (Ixcanul)
  5. Kaili Blues (Lu bian ye can)
  6. Land and Shade (La Tierra y la sombra)
  7. Mina Walking
  8. Parabellum
  9. Risk of Acid Rain (Ehtemal-e Baran-E-Asidi)
  10. Sleeping Giant
  11. Songs My Brothers Taught Me
  12. Sworn Virgin (Vergine giurata)
  13. Thithi
  14. Two Friends (Les Deux Amis)
  15. Violator

After Dark

  1. American Burger
  2. Deathgasm
  3. Ludo
  4. Tag (Riaru Onigokko)
  5. Turbo Kid

India Story

  1. Cities of Sleep
  2. Even Red Can Be Sad
  3. For The Love Of A Man
  4. The Immortals
  5. Placebo
  6. The Train Leaves at Four (Train Chaar Baje Ki Hai)
  7. Bokul
  8. Crime is Punishment (Kutrame Thandanai)
  9. If Only (Kaash)
  10. Let’s Dance To The Rhythm (Nachom-ia –Kumpasar)
  11. No Woman’s Land (Rajkahini)
  12. An Off-Day Game (Ozhivu Divasathe Kali)
  13. Peace Haven
  14. The Quest (Ringan)
  15. The Strange Case of Shiva (Sivapuranam)
  16. The Threshold
  17. The Trap (Ottaal)
  18. Wind Seed (Gaalibeeja)

World Cinema

  1. Francofonia Aleksandr Sokurov
  2. Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Hoeng gong saam bou kuk) - Christopher Doyle
  3. The Amina ProfileSophie Deraspe
  4. By Sidney Lumet - Nancy Buirski
  5. Cartel Land - Matthew Heineman
  6. Fassbinder: To Love Without Demands (Fassbinder: at elskeudenat) - Christian Braad Thomsen
  7. He Named me Malala -Davis Guggenheim
  8. Ingrid Bergman in Her Own Words (Jagar Ingrid) - Stig Björkman
  9. Jia Zhang-ke, A guy from Fenyang (Jia Zhang-Ke) - Walter Salles
  10. A Journey Of 1000 Miles: Pacekeepers
  11. Junun - Paul Thomas Anderson
  12. Missing People
  13. Original Copy
  14. The Pearl Button (El boton de nacar) - Patricio Guzmán
  15. SherpaJennifer Peedom
  16. The Visit (The Visit) - M. Night Shyamalan
  17. Aferim!Radu Jude
  18. Agnieszka - Tomasz Emil Rudzik
  19. Arabian Nights: Volume 1 – The Restless One (As Mil e Uma Noites: Volume 1, O Inquieto) - Miguel Gomes
  20. Arabian Nights: Volume 2 – The Desolate One (As Mil e Uma Noites: Volume 2, O Desolado) - Miguel Gomes
  21. Arabian Nights: Volume 3 – The Enchanted One (As Mil e Uma Noites: Volume 3, O Encantado) - Miguel Gomes
  22. The Assassin (Nie yin niang) - Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  23. Atlantic. - Jan-Willem van Ewijk
  24. A Bigger SplashLuca Guadagnino
  25. Body (Cialo) - Malgorzata Szumowska
  26. ChronicMichel Franco
  27. The Club (El Club) - Pablo Larraín
  28. Dog Lady (La mujer de losperros) - Laura Citarella, Verónica Llinás
  29. The Forbidden RoomGuy Maddin, Evan Johnson
  30. Forever (Gia Panta) - Margarita Manda
  31. From Afar (Desdealla) - Lorenzo Vigas
  32. Hector
  33. The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer) - Hany Abu-Assad
  34. Impressions Of A Drowned Man (Oi entyposeis enos pnigmenou) - Kyros Papavassiliou
  35. The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos
  36. MantoSarmad Sultan Khoosat
  37. Mistress AmericaNoah Baumbach
  38. Monster Hunt (Zhuoyaoji) - Raman Hui
  39. Pikadero Mountains May Depart (Shan he guren) - Zhangke Jia
  40. My Mother (Mia Madre) - Nanni Moretti
  41. Pikadero (Pikadero) - Ben Sharrock
  42. RememberAtom Egoyan
  43. Right Now, Wrong Then (Jigeumeun matgo geuttaeneun teullida)
  44. The Road (Al Tarik)
  45. Schneider vs Bax -  Alex van Warmerdam
  46. The Second Mother (Que Horas Ela Volta) - Anna Muylaert
  47. The Sky Trembles And The Earth Is Afraid And The Two Eyes Are Not Brothers - Ben Rivers
  48. TaklubAnna Muylaert
  49. Tangerine - Sean Baker
  50. TaxiJafar Panahi
  51. Virgin Mountain (Fusi) - Dagur Kári
  52. YouthPaolo Sorrentino
  53. Blood Of My Blood (Sangue Del Mio Sangue) - Marco Bellocchio
  54. Sunset SongTerence Davies
  55. The 33Patricia Riggen

Rendezvous

  1. Human
  2. The Brand New Testament (Le Tout Nouveau Testmanet)
  3. Dheepan
  4. Disorder (Maryland)
  5. Don’t Tell Me The Boy Is Mad (Une historie de fou)
  6. In The Shadow of Women (L’ombre de femmes)
  7. Journey Through China (Voyage en Chine)
  8. Microbe and Gasoline (Microbe et Gasoil)
  9. My Golden Days (Trois souvenoirs de ma jeuness)

Half Ticket

  1. Adama
  2. Song Of The Sea
  3. Birds Of Passage ( Les Oiseaux de Passage )
  4. Celestial Camel ( Nebesnyy Verblyud)
  5. Lamb
  6. My Friend Raffi ( Rettet Raffi)
  7. Operation Arctic ( Operasjon Arktis)
  8. Paper Planes
  9. The Promise ( Ghol)
  10. Rainbow ( Dhanak)
  11. X+Y (X+Y)
  12. About a Mother
  13. Alienation
  14. The Game Turns Serious ( kali Karyamaayi)
  15. The Little Seed (La Petite Pousse )
  16. My Grandfather Was A Cherry Tree
  17. The Story of Percival Pilts
  18. Giovanni And The Water Ballet ( giovanni en het waterballet)
  19. Go, Daan, Go (Daan Durft)
  20. Malek Means Angle
  21. Pontus And The Magic Wand (pontus og tryllestaven)
  22. One, Two , Tree
  23. The Tie

Experimental Cinema

  1. Leviathan
  2. Alias Professor (Urf Professor)
  3. Man’s Woman & Other Stories (Aadmi Ki Aurat Aur Anya Kahaniyan)
  4. And I Make Short Films
  5. Our Indira
  6. This Bit of That India
  7. Yes, It’s On

Hot Docs

  1. The Barkley Marathons,
  2. The Race that eats it’s young
  3. How to Change the World
  4. Monty Python The Meaning Of Life

Unbranded Restored Classics

  1. Belladonna of Sadness (Kanashimi no Beradona)
  2. E Flat (Komal Gandhaar)
  3. Eternal Thirst (Pyasaa)
  4. Song of the little road (Pather Panchali)
  5. The Unvanquished (Aparajita)
  6. The World of Apu (Apur Sansar)


1 Likes







9 Comments so far

Share your views




Wanna be a filmmaker?

Subscribe to our newsletter and get ahead.