Privacy Policy


Nomadic Communication Pvt. Ltd. (“Jamuura”) respects the privacy of all the users of http://www.jamuura.com (“Jamuura Website”). Jamuura is committed to protecting its user’s privacy in accordance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy explains how your personally identifiable information/ non personal information is collected, handled and used in connection with your activities on or related to Jamuura Website, including, without limitation, the home page, micro-sites, and all other pages under the same top level domain name and all content thereon. Please note that this Privacy Policy forms a part of the agreement between you and Jamuura in relation to the terms and conditions for the use of the services (“Terms of Use”).
Jamuura requests you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using Jamuura Website and to check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. By using Jamuura Website, you signify that you have the legal authority to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy on behalf of yourself and any party you represent in connection with your use of Jamuura Website. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use Jamuura Website.

1. INFORMATION JAMUURA COLLECTS:

Jamuura may collect two types of information about the users of Jamuura Website: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.
1. Personal Information is personally identifiable information including your sensitive personal data as understood under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable laws, and also other personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, birth date and gender, basic account information from social media platforms (such as facebook, ter, etc.), including, without limitation, your user identification, your profile picture, photographs, films, stories, music, ideas, creative concepts, other materials, information or data of any kind and in any format and other content and any comments you post on Jamuura Website during your activities on Jamuura Website (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is collected by Jamuura when you choose to provide it to Jamuura by registering on Jamuura Website, through video uploads, surveys, games, questions, comments and communications made to Jamuura by you, and postings to chat and bulletin areas, if any. In addition, if you choose to contact any of our customer service representatives, Jamuura may keep a record of that correspondence so that Jamuura may fully address the subject matter. Jamuura may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to Jamuura that you have permitted them to share such information.
2. Non-Personal Information is information of an anonymous nature, such as your internet protocol address (IP Address), the domain you may have used to access Jamuura Website, the type and version of browser or operating system you may be using, and the website you may have come from and visit next. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of Jamuura’s users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of the users), number of visitors and average time spent on Jamuura, is also considered as Non-Personal Information. Cookies are a standard method of registering user preferences when people use websites, to ensure a better and more personalised experience. These preferences are stored in a file on your computer’s hard disk drive. For example, a cookie would contain your preferred country of residence so that Jamuura Website does not have to ask you this question each time you visit Jamuura Website. Jamuura uses cookies to help personalize your experience and show you relevant ads on Jamuura Website. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools (“Non-Personal Information”).
3. Jamuura Website is a dynamic, innovative environment, which means Jamuura is always seeking to improve the services Jamuura offers you. Jamuura often introduces new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and Jamuura may potentially collect new types of information.

2. CONSENT TO JAMUURA:

When you provide information to Jamuura, whether in the nature of Personal Information or Non-Personal Information, you acknowledge that the information you provide can be used by Jamuura in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. By providing Personal Information and Non Personal Information to Jamuura, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and processing of such Personal Information and Non Personal Information by Jamuura.

3. HOW JAMUURA USES THE INFORMATION:

You understand, acknowledge and agree that all Personal Information, Non-Personal Information and any other information collected by any of the means provided under this Privacy Policy may be used, stored, retained and saved by Jamuura, the authorized advertisers of Jamuura and its business partners in such manner as provided under this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
1. Use of the Personal Information: Jamuura may communicate with you through email, notices posted on Jamuura Website and other means available including mobile text messages and push notifications. For example, the information collected on and through Jamuura Website may be used to send you information about the products and services available on Jamuura Website and about updates to Jamuura Website. These messages will be sent to you based on your Personal Information. Jamuura may also use the Personal Information if it is required to do so:
(i) by law.
(ii) to enforce the Terms of Use.
(iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Jamuura, Jamuura Website, you or any other user.
(iv) if it has reasonable grounds to believe such information could be useful when investigating a contravention of any applicable law or in order to protect or defend a legal interest.
2. Use of the Non Personal Information: With respect to the Non-Personal Information, Jamuura may use this data to improve Jamuura Website and to send you information that may be of interest to you. Jamuura may also share this information with others, such as sponsors, our business partners, advertisers interested in advertising on Jamuura Website, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any Personal Information about you or any other person. This information may also be used to evaluate what portions of Jamuura Website are more popular than others, determine where visitors came from, where visitors go, how long visitors stay on a particular page, or use of Jamuura Website in general.
3. Contests, competitions and other promotions: Jamuura may operate contests, competitions and similar promotions through Jamuura Website that may require online registration (which may include name, email, user ID and password). Jamuura may ask you for certain Personal Information when you enter Jamuura Website, a contest, competition or similar promotions published on Jamuura Website. Jamuura may share such Personal Information with third parties sponsors of such contests, competitions and promotions (irrespective of whether it is hosted by Jamuura), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such contest, competition or promotion. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition and promotion in which you participate through Jamuura Website, as they may contain additional important information about Jamuura’s use of your Personal Information. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall be applicable and Jamuura shall not be liable for any misuse of Personal Information by any third parties.
4. Business Transfers: Jamuura may transfer or assign the Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information to third parties, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Jamuura. You acknowledge that such transfers or assignment of Personal Informationand/or Non Personal Information may take place, and that any acquirer or successor of Jamuura may use Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4. OBLIGATIONS OF USERS:

1. You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and other policies of Jamuura. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights (such as trademarks, copyrights, etc.) that belong to Jamuura and/or any third parties.
2. You must log out of your account and close your browser window when you finish using Jamuura Website or surfing the internet so that other people using the same computer won't have access to your information.
3. You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.

5. IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

1. Data Retention:Jamuura may retain your Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information even after you have closed your account on Jamuura Website, if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with any legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
2.Protection of Personal Information: Jamuura takes security very seriously. Jamuura does not sell or share any of your Personal Information (like your email address) to third parties without your consent, unless required by law, or as described under this Privacy Policy. However, no database or data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Jamuura strives to protect your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information and privacy, Jamuura cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to Jamuura and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Consequently, Jamuura, its affiliates, related companies and any directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, subcontractors or agents of the foregoing do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information will be protected against misuse, loss or modification, nor do such parties accept liability for the security of your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information received on or in connection with Jamuura Website.
3.Third Party Websites and Advertisements:Jamuura Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties including our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates or any social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites or platform, please note that these websites and platforms may contain their own privacy policies, which will govern use of information that you provide to such websites or platform. Jamuura is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other websites and does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Jamuura is not liable for use or misuse of Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information provided by you to such websites or platform.
4.Amendments To This Privacy Policy:Jamuura reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy and any other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through Jamuura Website, without prior notice. Use of Jamuura Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.
5.Whole Policy: This Privacy Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of Jamuura’s practices with respect to the collection of information by Jamuura and Jamuura’s use of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, does not bind Jamuura, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.
6.Suspension of Jamuura Account:Any violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use may lead to the restriction, suspension, or termination of your account at the sole discretion of Jamuura.
7.Governing Law:This Privacy Policy shall, in all respects, be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of India. The Parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai in connection with any dispute arising out of or in connection with these terms.
If you have questions, comments or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or practices of Jamuura, send Jamuura an e-mail at info@jamuura.com